info@compassproperty.me.uk 01255 556660

Privacy Policy

Last updated Saturday 26th May 2018. How we use your personal information Your information will be held by Compass (Harwich) Ltd & Compass Management (Harwich) Ltd hereby known as Compass. Our privacy promise 1. To keep your data safe and private. 2. Not to sell your data. 3. To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time. Data Protection Law changed on Friday 25th May 2018 This notice sets out most of your rights under the new law. How the law protects you As well as our privacy promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works. Data protection law say that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside of Compass. The law says we must have one or more of these reason:- 1.  To fulfil a contract we have with your or 2. When it is in our legitimate interest or 3. When you consent to it. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But, even then it must not unfairly go against what it is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interests we will tell you what that is. Types and where/how we collect personal information/data from We may collect personal information about you and also collect if from other industry related companies e.g. solicitors, other estate agents, surveyors and building firms etc. Types of Data Collection When you contact Compass or any associated company we will collect personal data about you. This may consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers etc. The amount of data collected depends on what type of service your require e.g. mortgage applications require salary/employment details and other sensitive data and rental applications require verification documents such as passports/visa. By submitting your details you enable Compas (and where applicable associated compaines) to provide you with the service you select. Where/How we collect data When you talk to us on the phone or in branch When you use our websites, mobile devices apps, web chat In emails and letters In financial reviews and interviews In customer surveys If you take part in our competitions or promotions Who we share your personal information with We may share your personal information with companies within Compass as well as the following: Companies that introduce you to us Companies that we introduce you to Financial advisors Credit reference agencies Insurers Social networks Fraud prevention agencies Payroll service providers Land agents Public information sources, such as Companies House Agents working on our behalf Medical practitioners * Government and law enforcement agencies HM Revenue & Customs, regualators and other authorities Any party linked with you Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with * For some insurance products, your GP or other medical professionals may be contacted. This will only be done with your consent. If you choose not to give personal information We may need to collect personal information by, or under the terms of a contract we have with you. If you choose not to provide us with personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. If may also mena that we cannot perform services needed to run your accounts or polices. It could mean that we cancel a product or service  you have with us. Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection. Marketing We may use your personal information to tell you above relevant products and offers. That is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’. The personal information we have for you is made of of what you tell us and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with. We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business of commercial reason to use your information. If must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. Your can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time. We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in the future. We will also ask you to do this if there are any changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business. If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contact us. How long we keep your personal information We will keep your personal information for as long as your are a customers of Compass. After you stop being a customer we may keep your data for up to 6 years for one of these reason: To respond to any questions or complaints To show that we treated you fairly To maintain records according to rules that apply to us We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. How to get a copy of your personal information You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:- Compass, 28 Kingsway, Dovercourt, Harwich, Essex, CO12 3AB. Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect You have the right to question personal information we have  about you that you think is wrong or imcomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you do we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it. What if you want us to stop using your personal information You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’. They may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But, please tell us if you think that we should not be holding your personal data. We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted. If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us. How to complain If you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information you can contact us at:- Compass, 28 Kingsway, Dovercourt , Harwich, Essex, CO12 3AB. You also have the right to compain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.  
COMPASS
01255 556660
info@compassproperty.me.uk
USEFUL LINKS
Copyright 2018 Compass - Site Designed & Maintained by SP@ Web Designs - Site Map - Privacy Policy
COMPASS